简体中文版|APP版

Home> Leaders

Mayor: Jiang Jianjun

Updated: 2017-04-24

Mayor: Jiang Jianjun
Jiang Jianjun

Jiang Jianjun, born in August 1964, is an ethnic Han from Shangcheng county, Henan province. He started his professional career in July 1983 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in February 1988. He graduated from the Central South University in industry and civilian architecture and obtained his master's degree after doing on-the-job corporate management study in Beijing Jiaotong University. He is a senior engineer.

Jiang Jianjun is currently deputy secretary of the Zhanjiang municipal Party committee and acting mayor of Zhanjiang municipality.

August 1984 – January 1988. Assistant engineer at the construction department of the Factory Construction Engineering Bureau of the Ministry of Railways

January 1988 – March 1989. Leader of the construction team of the Factory Construction Engineering Bureau of the Ministry of Railways in Shanghai

March 1989 – November 1990. Chief engineer of the garden department project at Beijing's 1st construction division of the Factory Construction Engineering Bureau of the Ministry of Railways in Shanghai

November 1990 – July 1995. Technology group leader, deputy team leader, project manager, deputy chief engineer, deputy director general, and senior engineer at the Shenzhen Railway Station command of the Factory Construction Engineering Bureau of the Ministry of Railways

July 1995 – December 1997. Director of the Third Engineering Bureau of the Factory Construction Engineering Bureau of the Ministry of Railways

December 1997 – March 2002. Deputy director, member of the Party committee, member of the standing committee of the Party committee of the Factory Construction Engineering Bureau of the Ministry of Railways

March 2002 – November 2010. Director of the Bureau of Public Works of Shenzhen Municipality; secretary of the Party Leadership Group of the bureau (March 2004 – November 2010)

November 2010 – January 2011. Member of Longgang district Party committee and its standing committee of CPC Shenzhen Municipal Committee; deputy chief executive, acting chief executive, candidate of chief executive and secretary of the Party Leadership Group of the Longgang district government

January 2011 – April 2013. Member of the Longgang district Party committee and its standing committee of the CPC Shenzhen Municipal Committee; chief executive and secretary of the Party Leadership Group of the Longgang district government

April 2013 – July 2015. Secretary and member of the Longhua district Party working committee of the CPC Shenzhen Municipal Committee

July 2015 – March 2017. Party secretary of Nanshan district of CPC Shenzhen Municipal Committee

March 2017 – April 2017. Deputy Party secretary of the CPC Zhanjiang Municipal Committee and nominated Zhanjiang mayor

April 2017 – Deputy Party secretary of the CPC Zhanjiang Municipal Committee; secretary of the Party Leadership Group of the Zhanjiang municipal government; mayor of the Zhanjiang government

8.03K