简体中文版|APP版

Home> Mayor in Action

Mayor of Zhanjiang: Wang Zhongbing

Updated: 2014-12-11

Mayor of Zhanjiang: Wang Zhongbing
Wang Zhongbing

Wang Zhongbing was born in Sept 1963, in the city of Xiantao, Hubei province. He began his career in July 1983 and joined the Communist Party of China, in Sept 1985. He graduated from the University of Science and Technology Beijing and has a PhD in engineering and is a senior engineer.

Wang Zhongbing is currently deputy Party secretary of Zhanjiang municipal Party committee, mayor of Zhanjiang municipal government, and the secretary of the leading Party group.

Education

March 2004-April 2004: having higher studies for municipal-level leaders, in Guangdong Provincial Party School.

Sept 1998-March 2002: having doctoral candidates study in major of iron and steel metallurgy in University of Science and Technology Beijing, and obtaining PhD in engineering.

1985-1987: having postgraduate study in major of iron and steel metallurgy in Wuhan Institute of Iron and Steel, and obtaining master's degree in engineering.

1983-1985: being intern and deputy director in the electric steel workshop in Jingzhou Steel Furnace Plant, Hubei.

1979-1983: studying in steel-making major in the Metallurgy Department, Wuhan Institute of Iron and Steel (Wuhan University of Science and Technology), Hubei.

Work experience

Jan 2012-Present: deputy Party secretary of Zhanjiang municipal Party committee; mayor of Zhanjiang; secretary of leading Party group; deputy to the 12th National People's Congress; deputy to the 11th Guangdong provincial People's Congress; member of the 11th Guangdong Provincial Party Committee; deputy of the12th Guangdong provincial People's Congress; deputy of the 10th Zhanjiang municipal congress of Party representatives; member of the 9th and 10th Zhanjiang municipal Party committee; deputy of the 13th Zhanjiang People's Congress

2008-2011: deputy director and leading Party group member of Guangdong Provincial Development and Reform Commission; member of the Zhanjiang Party Standing Committee; executive vice-mayor of Zhanjiang municipal government and deputy secretary of Zhanjiang provincial leading Party group.

2007-2008: deputy director and leading Party group member of Guangdong Provincial Development and Reform Commission;

2003-2007: deputy Party secretary and head of Huadu district in Guangzhou, Guangdong province.

2002-2003: deputy Party secretary of Huadu district in Guangzhou, Guangdong province.

1998-2002: deputy GM and executive deputy GM in Zhujiang Iron and Steel Co.

1997-1998: assistant GM and department head in Zhujiang Iron and Steel Co, Guangdong.

1996-1997: head of Technology Department, Zhujiang Iron and Steel Plant Engineering Construction HQ, Guangdong.

1995-1996: Party secretary in Converter Plant of Guangzhou Iron and Steel Group, Guangdong.

1988-1995: head of Iron and Steel Institute in Guangzhou Iron and Steel Plant, Guangdong province.

1987-1988: engineer in Guangzhou Iron and Steel Plant, Guangdong province.

8.03K